Botanical name

Tribolium uniolae

Family

Poaceae

Common Name

Hare Grass, Korengras
Tribolium uniolae

Description

Sparsely tufted perennial with erect culms. Leaves up to 20cm x 1-3mm, mostly basal; ligule is a fringe of white hairs. Inflorescence is a spike 3-7cm long, with two rows of laterally compressed spikelets, 4-6mm long; young lemmas and paleas, green with red edges, maturing to dull brown.

Appears to be stimulated by fire.

Inflorescences used in flower arrangements.

Habitat

Well drained soils, often in disturbed areas

Flower Date

September to December