Botanical name

Treichelia longebracteata

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

Vatke

Description

Coarsely  hairy annual branching from base, 5-20cm tall. Leaves linear-oblanceolate, slightly toothed, coarsely ciliate below; flowers in terminal heads, among long bracts, narrowly bell-shaped, pale-blue to white, up to 8mm across; petals sparsely hairy.

Habitat

Disturbed sandy ground

Flower Date

October to December