Botanical name

Trachyandra hispida

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Veldkool, Hairy Cabbage Flower
Trachyandra hispida

Description

Rhizomatous perennial up to 30cm, roots few, fleshy and swollen. Leaves few, basal, lanceolate, pubescent; flowers white, each flower lasting one day, stamens with rough filaments; peduncle short and softly hairy; fruits on long spreading, softly hairy stalks.

Greek: trachys = rough, andros = male, stamen; referring to the rough, usually hairy filaments.

 

Habitat

Mostly shale slopes and flats

Flower Date

June to September