Botanical name

Tephrosia capensis var. capensis

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Fish Bean

Description

Trailing, straggly shrublet, thinly hairy. Leaves sparse, pinnate on 20mm long stalks, each consisting of 3-6 pairs of linear-elliptic leaflets up to 20mm long with pointed tips; flowers rose-red, scattered, on slender racemes. Pods hairy, opaque with numerous seeds.

Habitat

Coastal dunes to high mountain slopes

Flower Date

August to June