Botanical name

Teedia lucida

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Stinkbos, Glossy Lilac Berry
Teedia lucida
Teedia lucida
Teedia lucida
Teedia lucida
Teedia lucida

Description

Hairless, sprawling shrub up to 1m, or up to 15cm if growing in rocky crevice, with square branched stems, occurring as isolated plants; pungent scent. Leaves in pairs, oval, finely toothed and glossy, up to 1.5cm long; clusters of purple or mauve flowers, followed by drab purple or yellowish-brown berries.

Latin: luceo = to shine: referring to glossy leaves and berries

 

Habitat

Often in rock crevices on upper to middle slopes or in damp shady soils

Flower Date

September to January