Botanical name

Syncarpha speciosissima

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Cape Everlasting
Syncarpha speciosissima
Syncarpha speciosissima
Syncarpha speciosissima
Syncarpha speciosissima
Syncarpha speciosissima
Syncarpha speciosissima

Description

Sprawling, white-woolly shrublet up to 45cm, with erect annual stems. Leaves oblong to linear, clasping the stem at the base; bears solitary, hemispherical, discoid flowerheads, 30-40mm across, on elongate stalks, with pointed, papery white to cream bracts.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

July to January