Botanical name

Syncarpha gnaphaloides

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Gold-and-Silver Everlasting, Vlakteteebossie
Syncarpha gnaphaloides
Syncarpha gnaphaloides
Syncarpha gnaphaloides
Syncarpha gnaphaloides
Syncarpha gnaphaloides

Description

White-felted shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves almost cylindrical with margins rolled upwards; bears unusual looking, solitary, discoid flowerheads, about 10mm across, on long flower stalks, with reddish-brown bracts that are dry and sharply bent downwards at the tips.

Greek: gnapholon, flock of wool: referring to a downy plant used for stuffing cushions.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to November