Botanical name

Struthiola striata

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Featherhead, Roemenaggie, Katstertjie
Struthiola striata
Struthiola striata
Struthiola striata
Struthiola striata
Struthiola striata
Struthiola striata

Description

Much-branched shrub up to 1m, young branches hairy. Leaves opposite, overlapping, ribbed; inflorescence a spike, cream-coloured, yellow or pinkish, hairy outside with four fingerlike petals surrounded by small bristles.

Scented at night; adapted to moth pollination.

Latin: stria = streak or grooved: referring to the ribbed leaves.

Flowers are scented at night hence the common name Roemenaggie.

Habitat

Coastal flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

September to June