Botanical name

Struthiola confusa

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Soetgonna, Featherhead, Katstertjie
Struthiola confusa
Struthiola confusa
Struthiola confusa

Description

Slender shrublet with tetragonal branches. Leaves narrow, opposite, sparsely ciliate, (lacks the silvery-hairy leaf margins of Struthiola ciliata); small cream-coloured or pink flowers in elongated spikes.

Rich evening scent; pollinated by moths.

Tough bark tears into long strips, can be used for tying!

 

Habitat

Lower slopes

Flower Date

August to December