Botanical name

Stoebe plumosa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Slangbos

Synonym (old name)

Seriphium plumosum
Stoebe plumosa
Stoebe plumosa

Description

Sprawling white-woolly, softly woody shrub up to 1m with numerous widely branching short-shoots; leaves small, granular, tufted; bears globular axillary heads of discoid flowerheads arranged in spike-like infloresences; brownish florets and pointed, golden-brown bracts.

Habitat

Rocky flats and slopes

Flower Date

April to July