Botanical name

Stoebe incana

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Slangbos

Synonym (old name)

Seriphium incanum
Stoebe incana
Stoebe incana
Stoebe incana
Stoebe incana
Stoebe incana

Description

Grey-woolly, ericoid, rounded shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves thread-like with margins rolled in towards upper surface, spirally-twisted, recurved; flowerheads discoid, (sometimes slightly elongate), crowded in terminal heads, glistening, brownish, bracts golden- to dark-brown, pointed.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

February to May