Botanical name

Stoebe cinerea

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Vaal Haartebeeskaroo, Vaalslangbos

Synonym (old name)

Seriphium cinereum
Stoebe cinerea
Stoebe cinerea

Description

Grey-woolly, much-branched shrub up to 1.5m with short-shoots. Spreading, twisted, needle-like leaves that have a bulbous base; bears globular axillary heads of discoid flowerheads arranged in elongated, spike-like inflorescences, with purplish florets and pointed, golden-brown bracts.

Habitat

Rocky flats and slopes

Flower Date

April to May