Botanical name

Stilbe rupestris

Family

Stilbaceae

Common Name

Rock Stilbe
Stilbe rupestris
Stilbe rupestris
Stilbe rupestris
Stilbe rupestris
Stilbe rupestris

Description

Sprawling shrublet up to 20cm. Leaves are reflexed, in whorls of 2 to 4, glabrescent (smooth), grooved below; flowers are pink to white, in crowded spikes, corolla is hairy in the throat.

Latin: rupestris = rock, cliff: referring to the plants habitat.

Habitat

Rock crevices on sandstone cliffs

Flower Date

December to April