Botanical name

Stilbe ericoides

Family

Stilbaceae

Common Name

Pink Stilbe
Stilbe ericoides
Stilbe ericoides
Stilbe ericoides

Description

Erect or straggling, resprouting shrublet with velvety branches, up to 50cm. Leaves are overlapping, ascending, in whorls of 4; flowers are pink in dense rounded spikes with a membranous calyx, corolla is hairy in the throat.

Greek: stilbe = shine, glisten; flowers glisten in the sunlight.

Habitat

Sandy flats or limestone hills

Flower Date

May to September