Botanical name

Stachys aethiopica

Family

Lamiaceae

Common Name

Katbossie, Wild Sage
Stachys aethiopica

Description

Sprawling perennial up to 50cm, covered with gland-tipped hairs. Leaves sparsely hairy, oval, margins toothed; bears whorls of 2-6 white or pinkish flowers with darker spots, 10-15mm long, with a 2-lipped corolla; calyx is roughly hairy, the hairs often with glandular tips; inflorescence lengthening with age.

Greek: stachys = spike, ear of wheat; referring to the flowerhead of this genus.

Habitat

Occuring most often in shade in fynbos

Flower Date

October to May