Botanical name

Staavia radiata

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Altydbossie
Staavia radiata
Staavia radiata
Staavia radiata
Staavia radiata
Staavia radiata
Staavia radiata

Description

A delicate, rounded, open shrublet up to 80cm, resprouting from a fire resistant rootstock. Leaves are narrow and lance-shaped, more or less spreading and 4-7mm long. The white bracts form a conspicuous whorl around the flower head giving the flower a daisy-like appearance; flowers are pinkish in colour, 6-8mm across, either singly or in groups.

After: Martin Staaf (1731-1788), a correspondent of Linnaeus in 1772 and a greast patron of botany.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

September to December