Botanical name

Sparaxis grandiflora

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Fluweelblom - Botterblom
Sparaxis grandiflora
Sparaxis grandiflora
Sparaxis grandiflora
Sparaxis grandiflora
Sparaxis grandiflora
Sparaxis grandiflora

Description

Unbranched geophyte - bearing a few globose cormlets in the lowest joints of the stems after flowering. Leaves 6-10 - outcurving - 4-13mm wide - shorter than the stem. Flowers 35-45mm long - long lasting - may be cream - red-purple - violet or yellow with a yellow - purple or black eye - with or without dark markings. Bracts with long - dark cusps. Four subspecies are recognized.

Habitat

Damp clay flats and slopes.

Flower Date

August to September