Botanical name

Stoebe spiralis

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Slangbos

Synonym (old name)

Seriphium spirale
Stoebe spiralis
Stoebe spiralis
Stoebe spiralis
Stoebe spiralis
Stoebe spiralis

Description

Grey-woolly, ericoid shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves needle-like with involute margins (margins of leaves rolled in towards upper surface), twisted and recurved; flowerheads discoid, crowded in terminal heads, yellow florets and short yellow bracts.

Greek: stoibe, a stuffing, filling up: this genus was used by early settlers for packing wine jars.

Habitat

Damp sandstone slopes

Flower Date

March to May