Botanical name

Senecio umbellatus

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Purple Groundsel
Senecio umbellatus
Senecio umbellatus
Senecio umbellatus

Description

Glabrous perennial up to 70cm, sometimes sparsely hairy below; leaves filiform or pinnately divided into linear or filiform lobes, margins revolute and minutely toothed; flowers radiate, in lax branched corymbs, yellow centre of florets with magenta to pink, sometimes white rays; the flowers are enfolded below by 2 circles of bracts, the inner 3 times the length of the outer.

Habitat

Sandstone flats and slopes

Flower Date

September to December