Botanical name

Senecio rigidus

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Rough Ragwwort

Description

Robust densely-leafy, roughly-hairy shrub up to 1.5m, with scabrid stems. Leaves oblong to oblanceolate, irregularly toothed, margins revolute, clasping at base, often woolly below with raised veins; flowerheads radiate, small, in branched corymbs, yellow.

Habitat

Sandstone, dampish slopes and gullies

Flower Date

November to January