Botanical name

Senecio glastifolius

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Waterdissel

Description

Rigid glabrous softly-wooded perennial up to 1.25m. Leaves lanceolate, coarsely toothed, margins revolute, clasping at base; flower heads radiate in branched corymbs, yellow central disc of florets, mauve rays.

Habitat

Sandy lower slopes, sometimes on forest margins

Flower Date

September to November