Botanical name

Searsia scytophylla var. scytophylla

Family

Anacardiaceae

Common Name

Rooiblomtaaibos

Synonym (old name)

Rhus scytophylla var. scytophylla
Searsia scytophylla var. scytophylla
Searsia scytophylla var. scytophylla
Searsia scytophylla var. scytophylla
Searsia scytophylla var. scytophylla

Description

Dioecious (male and female flowers borne on separate bushes), evergreen shrub up to 2m. Leaves trifoliate (with 3 leaflets), leaflets without flower stalks, obovate, leathery, stiff, leaf margins wavy; flowers small, red. Fruits smooth, three-pointed.

Greek: skytos = a skin, hide, anything made of leather; phyllon = leaf: referring to the leathery leaves.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

June to July