Botanical name

Romulea schlechteri

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Knikkertjie
Romulea schlechteri
Romulea schlechteri
Romulea schlechteri
Romulea schlechteri

Description

Cormous geophyte 8-30cm high; corm with an oblique basal ridge; stem usually branching above ground. Basal leaves 2, narrowly 4-grooved, sometimes minutely hairy, 0.5-1.5mm in diameter. Flowers lilac to mauve to white with deep yellow cup, tepals elliptical; coconut and honey scented; inner bract with wide white membranous margins.

After: Friedrich R R Schlechter (1872-1925), German botanist and plant colletor in South Africa, assistant to Harry Bolus the founder of Cape Town's Bolus Herbarium.

Habitat

Sandy soils often along streams or in seasonally wet places

Flower Date

July to September