Botanical name

Robsonodendron maritimum

Family

Celastraceae

Common Name

Dune Mock Silky-bark, Duinesybas

Synonym (old name)

Cassine maritima

Description

Low rigid, evergreen, dense shrub up to 2.5m with spreading branches and angular green twigs. Leaves alternate, thick and slightly fleshy up to 60mm long usually with pointed tips, threads evident when breaking leaf blade; tiny flowers are small 3-4mm across, 5-petalled, cream to white and lightly scented; fruits are white.

The common name Silky-bark refers to the silky threads which can be seen when a leaf is broken.

Habitat

Dune fynbos and on thicket margins

Flower Date

June to October