Botanical name

Pseudopentameris brachyphylla

Family

Poaceae

Common Name

Rough Grass
Pseudopentameris brachyphylla

Description

Tufted perennial. Leaves up to 15cm x 4mm, clustered basally, distichous, dead leaves tightly curled; ligule is a short fringe of hairs. Inflorescence is a loose panicle 10-15cm long, very large spikelets; glumes up to 40mm long, purplish when young, persistent and straw coloured when mature; lemma backs completely pubescent; central awn 20-30mm long, geniculate.

Habitat

Gravelly, sandy lower slopes

Flower Date

August to November