Botanical name

Portulaca oleracea

Family

Portulacaceae

Common Name

Bobbejaandraad, Common purslane, Igwanitsa, Varkslaai
Portulaca oleracea *
Portulaca oleracea *
Portulaca oleracea *
Portulaca oleracea *
Portulaca oleracea *
Portulaca oleracea *

Description

Scrambling plant with succulent red stem and small paddle-shaped leaves. This common weed has yellow flowers.

portula (L) = small gate

(capsule opens like a gate)

Flower Date

March to May

Introduced Plant

Yes