Botanical name

Polygala bracteolata

Family

Polygalaceae

Common Name

Skaapertjie, Butterfly Bush
Polygala bracteolata
Polygala bracteolata
Polygala bracteolata
Polygala bracteolata
Polygala bracteolata

Description

Few-branched, erect or spreading shrub up to 1m, sometimes slightly hairy. Leaves are lance-shaped to narrow, 3cm long on long stalks, leaf margins are slightly thickened or revolute; flowers are pink, magenta and rarely white, borne in crowded clusters at ends of main branches; one keel-shaped petal has a long white brush-like tip; hairy side petals.

Latin: bractea = thin plate of metal: referring to the conspicuous floral leaflike bracts.

Greek: poly, much; gala, milk: some European species supposedly increased the milk yield in cows.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to November