Botanical name

Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Wilde Aster
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa
Polyarrhena reflexa subsp. reflexa

Description

Straggling, bristly, softly woody shrublet up to 1m. Leaves deltoid (broad-based), reflexed, closely set, margins with prickly teeth; solitary flowerheads, about 18mm across, white above and reddish on reverse, central disc of yellow florets, on short stalks; bracts glabrous.

Habitat

Lower sandstone slopes, moist places, often partly shaded

Flower Date

June to september