Botanical name

Phyllopodium heterophyllum

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Capewort, Opslag
Phyllopodium heterophyllum
Phyllopodium heterophyllum
Phyllopodium heterophyllum
Phyllopodium heterophyllum
Phyllopodium heterophyllum

Description

Annual up to 30cm. Leaves are elliptic and toothed; flowers in small, rounded heads elongating into racemes, cream-coloured to pale yellow with patches of orange at base of upper lobes and inside tubes.

Found particularly after fire.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to September