Botanical name

Pharnaceum incanum

Family

Molluginaceae

Common Name

Sneeuvygie

Description

Sprawling or erect shrublet, up to 40cm, woody at base with whitish branches. Leaves crowded near base, linear-filiform, stipules sheathing at the base; flowers in long-stalked cymes, 3-4mm long, white.

Inconspicuous in dull weather as flowers remain closed.

Habitat

Rocky slopes

Flower Date

August to October