Botanical name

Passerina rigida

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Seekoppiesgonna
Passerina rigida
Passerina rigida
Passerina rigida
Passerina rigida
Passerina rigida
Passerina rigida

Description

Robust shrub up to 2m, branches pendulous. Leaves stubby, flattened, hairy beneath; flowers are inflated below, have no petals, only 8 stamens and a mop-like stigma which closes the mouth.

All species of the genus Passerina are wind pollinated.

One of two Passerina species which produce bright orange or red berries.

Latin: rigens = stiff, rigid: referring to the robust habit of this species or possibly to the stubby leaves.

Traditionally the tough bark was used for tying up bundles of firewood or thatch. The common name Seekoppiesgonna refers to the plants habitat 'seekoppies' (Afrik: sand dunes) and 'gonna' the tough bark. A tribe of Bushmen was known as the 'Gonna Boesmans', presumably from their use of the bark.

Habitat

Coastal dunes

Flower Date

November