Botanical name

Oxalis obtusa

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Yellow-eyed Sorrel, Geeloogsuring
Oxalis obtusa
Oxalis obtusa
Oxalis obtusa
Oxalis obtusa
Oxalis obtusa
Oxalis obtusa

Description

Stemless geophyte; leaves divided into 3 broadly wedge- or heart-shaped leafllets that are hairless or hairy, leaves few at stem tips; flower stalks are jointed (articulated) and are covered with down-facing hairs and are longer than the leaves; flower petals have distinct veins, are brick-red, salmon or less commonly yellow and have a yelow eye and tube.

Habitat

Mostly damp clay and granite slopes

Flower Date

July to October