Botanical name

Oxalis heterophylla

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Tufted Oxalis
Oxalis heterophylla
Oxalis heterophylla
Oxalis heterophylla

Description

Caulescent geophyte with a stem up to 30cm, often branching; bulb with hairy scales. Leaves in threes, leaflets bilobed to middle, often silky beneath; flowers dark pink to purple (sometimes reddish) with yellow tubes, flower stalk (pedunclle) is articulated.

Habitat

Sandy slopes and mountains

Flower Date

August to October