Botanical name

Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Cape Sorrel
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi
Oxalis eckloniana var. sonderi

Description

Stemless geophyte, up to 10cm, shortly-hairy. Leaves few on short stalks, leaflets in threes, rounded but wider than long, often putple below, tips notched, leaf margins fringed with hairs. Flowers few ohairy stalks twice as long or longer than leaves, petals rosy-pink to pale lilac, tube long and narrow, yellow, the lobes spreading abruptly; anthers distinctly arrow-shaped and they spread widely when petals are removed.

After: Christian Friedrich Ecklon (1795-1868), Danish pharmacist, botanist and plant collector and one of the early botanical explorers of the Cape.

After: Otto W. Sonder (1812-1881)

Habitat

Common on flats and hills, often damp

Flower Date

April to August