Botanical name

Oxalis corniculata

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Ranksuring, Tuinsuring

Description

Bulbless, creeping annual, stems branching, often reddish. Leaves many, stalks winged at base, leaflets in threes, heart-shaped, hairy below; inflorescence a 2-6 flowered umbel in the axils of the leaves, petals non-overlapping, yellow, often with red band at base.

Habitat

Common in gardens and on disturbed soils, a cosmopolitan weed

Flower Date

January to December

Introduced Plant

Yes