Botanical name

Oxalis commutata

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Sorrel, Suring
Oxalis commutata
Oxalis commutata
Oxalis commutata
Oxalis commutata
Oxalis commutata
Oxalis commutata

Description

Small, stemless (acaulescent), hairless geophyte. Leaves few, short-stalked, leaflets in threes, rounded to heart-shaped, tip notched, smooth and reddish-purple below, rough and greyish-green above, with large epidermal cells; flowers on long flower stalks, usually pale-rose, may be lilac or white, with yellow tube.

Greek: oxys = sharp, pungent, acid; referring to the oxalic acid content in the leaves, giving the genus its common name Suring.

Habitat

Damp places, mainly streamsides

Flower Date

April to June