Botanical name

Oxalis caprina

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Bokspootjie, Boksuring

Description

Small, weak geophyte, stem absent or very short. Leaves terminal, trifoliolate, bilobed to middle; flowers 2-4 per flower stalk, pale lilac or white with greenish tube.

Habitat

Frequent in cultivated or disturbed areas; altitude 50-200m

Flower Date

April to June