Botanical name

Othonna quinquedentata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Heavenly Daisy
Othonna quinquedentata
Othonna quinquedentata
Othonna quinquedentata
Othonna quinquedentata
Othonna quinquedentata
Othonna quinquedentata

Description

Erect shrub up to 2m, single-stemmed or sparsely branched from near base, lower stems becoming woody with age. Leaves slightly fleshy, clustered untidily on lower stems and often streaked and spotted with red, broadest in upper half, often with a toothed edge; flowerheads borne on almost leafless branched stems, each flower up to 30mm across; single row of joined bracts.

Becomes abundant as a pioneer plant in disturbed places or after fire.

Habitat

Damp places on lower slopes and flats

Flower Date

All year, abundant after fire