Botanical name

Otholobium bracteolatum

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Skaapbostee, Swawelbos.
Otholobium bracteolatum
Otholobium bracteolatum
Otholobium bracteolatum
Otholobium bracteolatum
Otholobium bracteolatum
Otholobium bracteolatum

Description

Sprawling shrub up to 2m. Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflets symmetrical, glandular, wedge-shaped, covered with pressed hairs when young; dense heads of blue, white and violet flowers, 8-10mm long; calyx soft-haired, glandular.

Habitat

Coastal sandveld and limestone hills

Flower Date

November to April