Botanical name

Orobanche ramosa

Family

Orobanchaceae

Common Name

Blouduiwel, Blue Broomrape.
Orobanche ramosa *
Orobanche ramosa *
Orobanche ramosa *
Orobanche ramosa *
Orobanche ramosa *

Description

Introduced from Europe. Root holoparasite up to 30cm, with fleshy stems covered with scale-like leaves and gland-tipped hairs. Flowers arranged in a spike, tube-shaped, light purple and white - hairy. Each plant may produce 200 000 seeds in a single season. These parasites can therefore become serious pests.

Habitat

Sandy flats

Flower Date

August to November