Botanical name

Ornithogalum hispidum subsp. bergii

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Growwetjienk

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 40cm. Leaves 3-6, usually dry at flowering, oblong-lanceolate, often with spotted sheathing bases, often pubescent, margins thickened and minutely bristly; flowers white in a narrow raceme, tepals spreading or reflexed.

Habitat

Rocky outcrops or clay flats

Flower Date

December to February