Botanical name

Notobubon ferulaceum

Family

Apiaceae

Common Name

Wild Fennel, Bergseldery

Synonym (old name)

Peucedanum ferulaceum var. ferulaceum
Notobubon ferulaceum
Notobubon ferulaceum
Notobubon ferulaceum
Notobubon ferulaceum

Description

Lax, erect shrub up to 1m, branches simple-stemmed. Leaves finely divided with linear leaflets, veining visible; small flowers are yellow, in flat-topped, compound umbels, with up to 30 rays. Fruits elliptical up 6mm long.

Greek: boubon = an inflamed swelling; referring to the blistering on the skin caused by contact with the leaves of this species.

Habitat

Rocky slopes

Flower Date

October to February