Botanical name

Moraea tripetala

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Blou-uintjie, Perde-uintjie, Small Blue Iris
Moraea tripetala
Moraea tripetala
Moraea tripetala
Moraea tripetala
Moraea tripetala

Description

Slender, usually unbranched, cormous geophyte, up to 50cm, with eye-catching flowers. One or two linear leaves, longer than the stem and trailing; pale blue to violet flowers, 3 larger outer propeller-like sepals bent backwards, with small white or yellow triangular nectar guides, 3 minute inner tepals. Flowers last several days.

Latin: tripetala = with three petals; referring to the three prominent outer tepals and apparently absent but actually very reduced inner tepals.

Habitat

Widespread on flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to December