Botanical name

Moraea pyrophila

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Yellow Tulp, Uintjie

Synonym (old name)

Homeria galpinii
Moraea pyrophila
Moraea pyrophila
Moraea pyrophila
Moraea pyrophila
Moraea pyrophila
Moraea pyrophila

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 35cm. Stem flexed outward above the leaf sheath. Leaf single, inserted above the ground, linear, channelled, fairly short, the apex often flattened; flowers yellow, enclosed in green attenuate spathes, tepals sub-equal 28-33mm long, claws forming a narrow cup including the stamens.

Greek: pyr = fire, philios = loving, friendly; referring to the plants profuse flowering after fire.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

February to June after fire