Botanical name

Moraea neglecta

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Yellow Iris, Rush-leaved Iris
Moraea neglecta
Moraea neglecta
Moraea neglecta
Moraea neglecta
Moraea neglecta
Moraea neglecta

Description

Cormous erect geophyte up 50cm with a cylindrical unbranched stem, sometimes sticky. Leaves single, quill-like, longer than the stem, terete, often rigid; flowers intensely bright yellow with black-dotted nectar guides, sweet vanilla scent; tepals unequal, the outer 38-50mm long, limbs spreading, inner tepals erect.

Flowers last from early afternoon to sunset.

Habitat

Usually deep sandy soils

Flower Date

September to October