Botanical name

Moraea lurida

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Aasuintjie, Black Iris
Moraea lurida
Moraea lurida
Moraea lurida
Moraea lurida
Moraea lurida
Moraea lurida

Description

Dainty cormous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaf single, linear, channelled, trailing above, exceeding length of flower stem; flowers have a wide central cup, are extremely variable in colour, ranging from maroon to violet to orange and white, with contrasting edges; usually foetid smelling; enclosed by green attenuate spathes.

Foetid scent of flowers attracts flies which visit in large numbers.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone and granitic slopes in fynbos

Flower Date

August to October mostly after fire