Botanical name

Moraea lugubris

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Kersblakertjie

Description

Cormous geophyte 6-16cm high. Leaves 2, linear, channelled, glossy green; flowers deep blue, outer tepals with yellow nectar guides, enclosed in glossy, acute spathes; tepals unequal, the outer larger up to 18mm long, both inner and outer tepal limbs spreading; filaments united in the lower two-thirds, anthers appressed to narrow style branches, style crests feathery, pollen red.

The common name Kersblakertjie (small candlestick) refers to the projecting style crests resembling small candlesticks.

Plants of this species are quite small and are easily overlooked.

Habitat

Mostly damp sandstone soils

Flower Date

August to November mostly after fire