Botanical name

Moraea bituminosa

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Teeruintjie
Moraea bituminosa
Moraea bituminosa
Moraea bituminosa
Moraea bituminosa
Moraea bituminosa
Moraea bituminosa

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 50cm. Stem branched and sticky. Leaves two to three, linear, channelled and trailing above. Flowers fairly large, yellow, rarely mauve, enclosed in fibrotic, acute spathes; tepals unequal, the outer larger, 20-30mm long, both inner and outer tepal limbs spreading.

Habitat

Granite and sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

October to December