Botanical name

Mimetes capitulatus

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Rooistompie, Pagoda Bush

Status

Endangered

Mimetes capitulatus
Mimetes capitulatus
Mimetes capitulatus

Description

Rounded single-stemmed shrub, up to 2 metres. Leaves ovate to lanceolate, covered with dense flat-lying silky hairs, clasping the stem. Prominent bright-red to orange flowerheads in terminal spikes; style red with a yellow tip. One of only 2 Mimetes species with small egg-shaped pollen presenters, others are mostly needle-like.

Habitat

Marshy sandstone slopes, usually in zone of south-easter clouds.

Flower Date

June to December