Botanical name

Microloma tenuifolium

Family

Apocynaceae

Common Name

Wax Twiner, Coral Creeper, Kannetjies
Microloma tenuifolium
Microloma tenuifolium
Microloma tenuifolium
Microloma tenuifolium
Microloma tenuifolium

Description

Slender, deciduous climber up to 1m; sap clear. Leaves opposite, narrow or thread-like, 20-70mm long; flowers urn-shaped, 6-8mm long, shiny and hairless outside, orange to red in colour.

 

Habitat

Moist mountain slopes

Flower Date

June to November